Ending Nationwide Injunctions
[…] But a President should have the right to go to federal courts in other states; should the courts disagree, the Supreme Court can ultimately intervene to resolve the conflict. Nationwide injunctions prevent Presidents from advancing their reading of the Constitution in other courts and ultimately quickly bringing their policies to the Supreme Court.
Second, if district courts have the power to issue nationwide injunctions, that power must come from the Constitution itself – specifically, from Article III, section 1, which reads in part: “The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” (No statute confers the general power to issue nationwide injunctions, though some have argued that the Administrative Procedure Act permits them in certain cases.)